Sunday, October 25, 2020
Home Entertainment Creative Arts Emmys: Eddie Murphy, Maya Rudolph, RuPaul Among Major Victors (Full...

Creative Arts Emmys: Eddie Murphy, Maya Rudolph, RuPaul Among Major Victors (Full Winners List)

This year’s fifth and final night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies aired Saturday night “virtually live” on FXX, and viewers discovered that first hand, when a snafu happened late in the broadcast during the award for guest actor in a drama.

When the winner was revealed, the screen read Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) — but the voice over announced Jason Bateman, from “The Outsider.” Producers quickly realized their mistake, and pulled the visual down, going to commercial. When the show returned, an on-screen note offered an apology:

Lazy loaded image

It turns out Cephas Jones was indeed the winner, although if he had sent in an acceptance speech, it wasn’t played.

And so goes Emmy 2020, a most unusual year that has led to a most unusual setup for this year’s Emmy Awards. A virtual Emmys was bound to have some hiccups, and this could perhaps be a foreshadowing of Sunday night’s main Emmy Awards, as producers have promised to expect the unexpected — including a few gaffes along the way. Live TV!

The FXX telecast was the finale of the 100 Creative Arts awards passed out over five days this year. (Normally, the Creative Arts Emmys are presented over two nights the weekend before the primetime ceremony.) Like the four shows streamed earlier this week, segments for the show were pre-taped, but the show was produced in real time, as reps from Ernst & Young revealed winners to the show’s control room over the next two hours — hence, perhaps the accidental button pushing.

Among the night’s other winners: “RuPaul’s Drag Race’s” RuPaul Charles broke the record for most consecutive hosting wins, landing his fifth consecutive Emmy for reality or competition program host. Eddie Murphy, meanwhile, won his first-ever Emmy, for hosting “Saturday Night Live” — which landed him this year’s award for guest actor in a comedy.

Other firsts: Cephas Jones’ win came after his daughter, Jasmine Cephas Jones, won an Emmy on Thursday for actress in a short-form comedy or drama (for Quibi’s “#FreeRayshawn”). That makes them the first father-daughter duo to win Emmys in the same year.

Maya Rudolph got to celebrate her first Emmy this week, for character voiceover performance (“Big Mouth”), and just days later cheer her second win, this time for guest actress in a comedy, as Kamala Harris on “Saturday Night Live.”

Adult Swim’s “Rick and Morty” scored its second Emmy for animation program, having also won in 2018. National Geographic’s “The Cave,” from filmmaker Feras Fayyad, won exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking.

Netflix’s “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” won three awards, including variety special (pre-recorded), while “The Mandalorian” continued its impressive first-year haul with music composition for a series (original dramatic score), for composer Ludwig Göransson.

Other wins included Netflix’s “Cheer,” which landed the unstructured reality prize — just days after one of the docuseries’ central figures, Jerry Harris, was arrested on a child pornography charge. ESPN’s “The Last Dance” won for documentary or non fiction series. And HBO’s “Bad Education” won outstanding TV movie.

Ron Cephas Jones and drama guest actress winner Cherry Jones (no relation!) are repeat victors; Jones also won the category last year for “The Handmaid’s Tale,” while Cephas Jones won the guest category in 2018, also for “This Is Us.”

This year’s Creative Arts Emmys had already made a bit of history earlier in the week, as new outlets including Disney Plus and Quibi received their first Emmys, while Trent Reznor (“Watchmen”) also landed their first. On Saturday night, Epix landed its first-ever Emmy as well, in main title design for “Godfather of Harlem.”

Nicole Byer hosted all five nights of the Creative Arts Emmys, which were produced by Bob Bain Prods. All nominees were asked to send in acceptance speeches, with only the winners’ thank yous being played. According to TV Academy president Maury McIntyre, about 96% of nominees participated. For talent, it was a bit of a surreal experience.

“The reaction is very different when you have to pre-record if you win,” said Leah Remini, who won the Emmy earlier this week for outstanding hosted nonfiction series or special. “It is a different experience not having an authentic moment like you do when you find out you receive the honor.”

Heading into Sunday, the HBO vs. Netflix battle remains neck-and-neck: Both have 19 Emmys each, followed by Disney Plus and NBC, tied at 8. Shows to keep an eye on include “The Mandalorian” and “Watchmen,” which so far have seven wins each, followed by “Saturday Night Live,” with six. “RuPaul’s Drag Race” has the most among unscripted, with five, while “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” has the most in comedy, with four.

But could the casting categories be the real foreshadowing for this Sunday’s top prizes? The casting teams behind “Succession,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Watchmen” won their awards — and those are the three frontrunners in drama, comedy and limited series, respectively. The 72nd Emmy Awards takes place Sunday on ABC at 5 p.m. PT.

Here are Saturday night’s Creative Arts Emmy categories:

Outstanding Animated Program

*WINNER* Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)

“The Vat Of Acid Episode”

Big Mouth (Netflix)


“Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)


“Pig Trouble In Little Tina”

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)


“The View From Halfway Down”

The Simpsons (Fox)


“Thanksgiving Of Horror”

Outstanding Casting for Limited Series, Movie or Special

*WINNER* Watchmen (HBO)

HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Victoria Thomas, CSA, Casting by

Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

Mrs. America (FX Networks)


FX Productions


Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by


Robin Cook, Location Casting

Normal People (Hulu)


Hulu Originals in association with BBC


Louise Kiely, Casting by

Unbelievable (Netflix)


CBS Television Studios


Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Casting by


Jodi Angst reich, CSA, Casting by


Kate Caldwell, CSA, Casting by


Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, Casting by

Unorthodox (Netflix)


Studio Airlift and RealFilm


Esther Kling, Casting by


Vicki Thomson, Location Casting


Maria Rölcke, Location Casting


Cornelia Mareth, Location Casting

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

*WINNER* Eddie Murphy as Host

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

“Host: Eddie Murphy”

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)


“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy


Modern Family (ABC)


“Legacy”

Dev Patel as Joshua


Modern Love (Amazon Prime Video)


“When Cupid Is A Prying Journalist”

Adam Driver as Host


Saturday Night Live (NBC)


“Host: Adam Driver”

Brad Pitt as Dr. Anthony Fauci


Saturday Night Live (NBC)


“SNL At Home #2”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

*WINNER* The Cave (National Geographic)


A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films


Kirstine Barfod, Produced by


Sigrid Dyekjær, Produced by

Chasing The Moon (American Experience) (PBS)


A Robert Stone Production


Robert Stone, Produced by


Susan Bellows, Senior Producer


Mark Samels, Executive Producer

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements (HBO)


HBO Documentary Films and Vermilion Films


Tahria Sheather, Produced by


Irene Taylor Brodsky, Produced by


Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer


Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

One Child Nation (PBS)


A Next Generation Production, LLC, Independent Television Service, WDR/ARTE, Motto Pictures and Pumpernickel Films co-production in association with Chicago Media Project, BBC Storyville, Chicken & Egg Pictures, SVT, EO, DR, and VGTV


Nanfu Wang, Produced by


Jialing Zhang, Produced by


Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer


Lois Vossen, Executive Producer

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

*WINNER* RuPaul, Host

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Amy Poehler, Co-Host


Nick Offerman, Co-Host


Making It (NBC)

Nicole Byer, Host


Nailed It! (Netflix)

Bobby Berk, Host


Karamo Brown, Host


Tan France, Host


Antoni Porowski, Host


Jonathan Van Ness, Host


Queer Eye (Netflix)

Barbara Corcoran, Host


Mark Cuban, Host


Lori Greiner, Host


Daymond John, Host


Robert Herjavec, Host


Kevin O’Leary, Host


Shark Tank (ABC)

Padma Lakshmi, Co-Host


Tom Colicchio, Co-Host


Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

*WINNER* Watchmen (HBO)

“This Extraordinary Being”

HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics

Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor

Harry Cohen, Sound Designer

Jordan Wilby, Sound Effects Editor

Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor

Antony Zeller, Foley Editor

A.J. Shapiro, Foley Editor

Sally Boldt, Music Editor

Zane Bruce, Foley Artist

Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

American Horror Story: 1984 (FX Networks)


“Camp Redwood”


Twentieth Century Fox Television


Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor


Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor


Naaman Haynes, Dialogue Editor


Patrick Hogan, Dialogue Editors


Sam Munoz, Foley Editor


David Klotz, Music Editor


Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Catherine The Great (HBO)


“Episode Four”


HBO Miniseries in association with Sky and New Pictures/Origin Pictures


Jim Goddard, Sound Supervisor


Craig Butters, Sound Designer


Duncan Price, Dialogue Editor


Matthew Mewett, ADR Editor


Andrew Glen, Music Editor


Anna Wright, Foley Artist


Catherine Thomas, Foley Artist

Devs (FX Networks)


“Episode 3”


FX Productions


Glenn Freemantle, Sound Designer and Co-Supervising Sound Editor


Ben Barker, Sound Designer and Co-Supervising Sound Editor


Gillian Dodders, Dialogue Editor


James Wichall, Dialogue Editor


Danny Freemantle, Sound Effects Editor


Robert Malone, Sound Effects Editor


Dayo James, Sound Effects Editor


Nicholas Freemantle, Sound Effects Editor


Lily Blazewicz, Foley Editor


Emilie O’Connor, ADR Editor

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)


Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions


Nick Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor


Todd Toon, Co-Supervising Sound Editor


Kathryn Madsen, ADR Editor


Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor


Luke Gibleon, Sound Effects Editor


Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor


Bryant J. Fuhrmann, Music Editor


Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor


Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist


Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

*WINNER* Euphoria (HBO)

“And Salt The Earth Behind You”

HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions

Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kirsten Sage Coleman, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

Tara Lang Shah, Makeup Artist

Big Little Lies (HBO)


“She Knows”


HBO Entertainment in association with Blossom Films, Hello Sunshine, David E. Kelley Productions and crazyrose Productions Michelle Radow, Department Head Makeup Artist


Erin Rosenmann, Key Makeup Artist


Karen Rent rop, Makeup Artist


Molly R. Stern, Personal Makeup Artist


Angela Levin, Personal Makeup Artist


Simone Almekias-Siegl, Personal Makeup Artist


Miho Suzuki, Personal Makeup Artist


Claudia Humburg, Personal Makeup Artist

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


“Mayday”


MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures


Burton LeBlanc, Department Head Makeup Artist


Alastair Muir, Key Makeup Artist

Ozark (Netflix)


“In Case Of Emergency”


Media Rights Capital


Tracy Ewell, Department Head Makeup Artist


Jillian Erickson, Key Makeup Artist


Jack Lazzaro, Key Makeup Artist

The Politician (Netflix)


“The Assassination Of Payton Hobart”


A Fox21 Television Studios Production


Autumn Butler, Department Head Makeup Artist


Caitlin Martini Emery, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist


Debra Schrey, Makeup Artist


Emma Burton, Makeup Artist

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)


“Happy Ending”


Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.


Candice Ornstein, Key Makeup Artist


Lucky Bromhead, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

*WINNER* Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)

“Happy Ending”

Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

Debra Hanson, Costume Designer

Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Black-ish (ABC)


“Hair Day”


ABC Studios


Michelle R. Cole, Costume Designer

Euphoria (HBO)


“The Next Episode”


HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions


Heidi Bivens, Costume Designer


Danielle Baker, Costume Supervisor


Katina Danabassis, Assistant Costume Designer

Grace And Frankie (Netflix)


“The Tank”


Skydance Productions


Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer


Kristine Haag, Assistant Costume Designer


Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor

Killing Eve (BBC America)


“Are You From Pinner?”


Sid Gentle Films Ltd.


Sam Perry, Costume Designer


Katie Broome, Costume Supervisor


Justin Selway, Assistant Costume Designer

The Politician (Netflix)


“Pilot”


A Fox21 Television Studios Production


Lou Eyrich, Supervising Costume Designer


Claire Parkinson, Costume Designer


Lily Parkinson, Assistant Costume Designer


Nora Pederson, Costume Supervisor

Unorthodox (Netflix)


“Part 2”


Studio Airlift and RealFilm


Justine Seymour, Costume Designer


Simone Kreska, Costume Supervisor


Barbara Schramm, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

*WINNER* Hollywood (Netflix)

“A Hollywood Ending”

Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist

Barry Lee Moe, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

George Guzman, Hairstylist

Michele Arvizo, Hairstylist

Maria Elena Pantoja, Hairstylist

The Crown (Netflix)


“Cri De Coeur”


Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television


Cate Hall, Department Head Hairstylist


Louise Coles, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist


Sarah Nuth, Hairstylist


Suzanne David, Hairstylist


Emilie Yong, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist


Cat riona Johnstone, Hairstylist

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)


“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”


Amazon Studios


Kimberley Spiteri, Department Head Hairstylist


Michael S. Ward, Key Hairstylist


Tijen Osman, Additional Hairstylist

Pose (FX Networks)


“Worth It”


Fox21 Television Studios and FX Productions


Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist


Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist


Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist


Liliana Meyrick, Hairstylist


Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist


Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist


Jessie Mojica, Hairstylist


Charlene Belmond, Hairstylist

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)


“Stardust City Rag”


CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment


Maxine Morris, Department Head Hairstylist


Maria Sandoval, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist


Wendy Southard, Key Hairstylist


Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Additional Hairstylist


Ashleigh Childers, Hairstylist


Yesim Osman, Hairstylist

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)


WETA Washington, D.C., The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Done + Dusted

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)


Irwin Entertainment

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)


Embassy Row

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)


3 Arts Entertainment

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)


Push It Productions

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

*WINNER* The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)

“Chapter 8: Redemption”

Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ludwig Göransson, Composer

The Crown (Netflix)


“Aberfan”


Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television


Martin Phipps, Composer

Euphoria (HBO)


“Bonnie And Clyde”


HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions


Labrinth, Composer

Ozark (Netflix)


“All In”


Media Rights Capital


Danny Bensi, Composer


Saunder Jurriaans, Composer

Succession (HBO)


“This Is Not For Tears”


HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions


Nicholas Britell, Music by

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

*WINNER* So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema (FOX)

dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment

Al Blackstone, Choreographer

The Oscars • Routine: Come Alive (Opening Sequence) (ABC)


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


Jemel McWilliams, Choreographer

Savage X Fenty Show • Routines: Statues, Benches, Window (Amazon Prime Video)


Amazon Studios


Parris Goebel, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Enough Is Enough, Sign Of The Times (FOX)


dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment


Travis Wall, Choreographer

World Of Dance • Routines: Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal (NBC)


Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance


Jefferson Benjumea, Choreographer


Adrianita Avila, Choreographer

Outstanding Main Title Design

*WINNER* Godfather Of Harlem (EPIX)

ABC Signature Studios Mason Nicoll, Creative Director/Editor

Peter Pak, Designer/Lead Animator/Art Director

Giovana Pham, Designer

Cisco Torres, Animator

Abstract: The Art Of Design (Netflix)


A RadicalMedia Production in association with Tremolo Productions & Godfrey Dadich Partners


Allie Fisher, Creative Director


Anthony Zazzi, Animator


Brian Oakes, Director

Carnival Row (Amazon Prime Video)


Legendary Pictures TV and Amazon Studios


Lisa Bolan, Creative Director


Henry DeLeon, Art Director


Mert Kizilay, Art Director


Kaya Thomas, Designer


Yongsub Song, Animator/Compositor


Alex Silver, Animator

The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)


Media Res


Angus Wall, Creative Director


Hazel Baird, Creative Director


Emanuele Marani, Lead Designer


EJ Kang, Lead Animator


Peter Murphy, Animator


Erik Righetti, Animator

The Politician (Netflix)


A Fox21 Television Studios Production


Heidi Berg, Creative Director


Felix Soletic, Creative Director


Carlo Sa, Lead Designer


Yongsub Song, Lead Animator


Joe Paniagua, 3D Artist


Rachel Fowler, Editor

Watchmen (HBO)


HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics


Paul Mitchell, Creative Director


Olga Midlenko, Art Director


Maciek Sokalski, Lead Compositor


Gabe Perez, Animator


Benjamin Woodlock, Designer

Westworld (HBO)


HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television


Patrick Clair, Creative Director


Pinar Yanadarg Delul, Creative Director


Raoul Marks, Lead Animator and Compositor


Lance Slaton, Designer

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

*WINNER* Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

“Host: Eddie Murphy”

Angela Bassett as Mo


A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)


“Angela Bassett Is The Baddest B***h”

Maya Rudolph as The Judge


The Good Place (NBC)


“You’ve Changed, Man”

Wanda Sykes as Moms Mabley


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)


“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”

Bette Midler as Hadassah Gold


The Politician (Netflix)


“Vienna”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Host


Saturday Night Live (NBC)


“Host: Phoebe Waller-Bridge”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

*WINNER* Cheer (Netflix)

One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar

Greg Whiteley, Executive Producer

Andrew Fried, Executive Producer

Dane Lillegard, Executive Producer

Jasper Thomlinson, Executive Producer

Bert Hamelinck, Executive Producer

Adam Leibowitz, Supervising Producer

Arielle Kilker, Producer

Chelsea Yarnell, Producer

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night (Food Network)


It’s So Easy Productions and Big Fish Entertainment


Amy Schumer, Executive Producer


Chris Fischer, Executive Producer


Dan Cesareo, Executive Producer


Lucilla D’Agostino, Executive Producer


Jordana Starr, Executive Producer


Faith Gaskins, Executive Producer


Lisa Koehler, Co-Executive Producer

Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up (Netflix)


Lionsgate Television, Hartbeat Productions, Magical Elves Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment


Kevin Hart, Executive Producer


Dave Becky, Executive Producer


Angus Wall, Executive Producer


Russell Heldt, Executive Producer


Casey Kriley, Executive Producer


Alexandra Marks, Executive Producer


Rich Eckersley, Co-Executive Producer


Allison Klein, Supervising Producer


Kent Kubena, Producer


Terry Leonard, Producer


Jennifer Sofio Hall, Producer

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)


World of Wonder Productions


Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer


Randy Barbato, Executive Producer


Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer


Tom Campbell, Executive Producer


RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer


Steven Corfe, Executive Producer


Camilo Valdes, Executive Producer


Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer


Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer


Adam Bronstein, Supervising Producer


Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer


Jen Passovoy, Producer

We’re Here (HBO)


HBO Entertainment in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC


Stephen Warren, Executive Producer


Johnnie Ingram, Executive Producer


Eli Holzman, Executive Producer


Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer


Peter LoGreco, Executive Producer


Erin Haglund, Co-Executive Producer


Sabrina Mar, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Children’s Program

*WINNER (TIE)* Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance (Netflix)

The Jim Henson Company

Lisa Henson, Executive Producer

Halle Stanford, Executive Producer

Louis Leterrier, Executive Producer

Jeffrey Addiss, Co-Executive Producer

Will Matthews, Co-Executive Producer

Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Co-Executive Producer

Blanca Lista, Co-Executive Producer

Ritamarie Peruggi, Produced by

*WINNER (TIE)* We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

HBO Documentary Films in association with Know Wonder

Mahershala Ali, Executive Producer

Amatus Karim Ali, Executive Producer

Mimi Valdés, Executive Producer

Julie Anderson, Executive Producer

Amy Schatz, Produced by

Diane Kolyer, Produced by

Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)


Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.


Brandon Auman, Executive Producer


Athena Yvette Portillo, Executive Producer


Dave Filoni, Executive Producer


Justin Ridge, Executive Producer


Sareana Sun, Executive Producer


Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer


Daisy Fang, Producer


Jack Liang, Producer

Outstanding Commercial

*WINNER* Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise

SMUGGLER, Production Company

BBDO New York, Ad Agency

Before Alexa – Amazon


Somesuch x Revolver/Will O’Rourke, Production Company


Droga5 London, Ad Agency

Bounce – Apple AirPods


Pulse Films, Production Company


TBWA Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency

Groundhog Day – Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA)


O Positive, Production Company


Highdive Advertising, Ad Agency

The Look – P&G


Stink Films, Production Company


Saturday Morning, Ad Agency

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (One Hour)

*WINNER* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)

“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

Amazon Studios

M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

The Crown (Netflix)


“Aberfan”


Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television


Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Mindhunter (Netflix)


“Episode 6”


Erik Messerschmidt, Director of Photography

Ozark (Netflix)


“Boss Fight”


Media Rights Capital


Armando Salas, ASC, Director of Photography

Ozark (Netflix)


“Civil Union”


Media Rights Capital


Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography

Tales From The Loop (Amazon Prime Video)


“Loop”


Fox21 Television Studios and Amazon Studios


Jeff Cronenweth, ASC, Director of Photography

Westworld (HBO)


“Parce Domine”


HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television


Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Stan Lathan, Directed by

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)


AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC


Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)


Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street


Pamela Fryman, Directed by


Andy Fisher, Directed by

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)


NFL Network


Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)


White Cherry Entertainment


Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

*WINNER* Insecure (HBO)

“Lowkey Trying”

HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts

Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment

Nena Erb, ACE, Editor

Lynarion Hubbard, Additional Editor

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)


“Elizabeth, Margaret And Larry”


HBO Entertainment


Steve Rasch, ACE, Editor

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)


“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”


Amazon Studios


Kate Sanford, ACE, Editor


Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)


“Happy Ending”


Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.


Trevor Ambrose, Editor

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)


“Start Spreading The News”


Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.


Paul Winestock, CCE, Editor

What We Do In The Shadows (FX Networks)


“Resurrection”


FX Productions


Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Editor


Dane McMaster, Editor

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

*WINNER* Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill

This Is Us (NBC)

“After The Fire”

Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney


Black Mirror (Netflix)


“Smithereens”

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon


The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)


“Chapter 8: Redemption”

Martin Short as Dick Lundy


The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)


“Chaos Is The New Cocaine”

Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland


The Outsider (HBO)


“Fish In A Barrel”

James Cromwell as Ewan Roy


Succession (HBO)


“Dundee”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle, Written by

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)


Irwin Entertainment


Hannah Gadsby, Written by

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)


3 Arts Entertainment


John Mulaney, Written by


Marika Sawyer, Written by

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)


Jax Media


Patton Oswalt, Written by

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)


Irwin Entertainment


Seth Meyers, Written by

Outstanding Lighting Design and Direction for a Variety Series

*WINNER* Saturday Night Live (NBC)

“Host: John Mulaney”

SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director

Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director

Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Trevor Brown, Lighting Director

America’s Got Talent (NBC)


“Live Results Finale”


FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and Syco Entertainment


Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer


Michael Berger, Lighting Director


William Gossett, Lighting Director


Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director


Matt Benson, Lighting Director


Scott Chmielewski, Lighting Director


Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)


“Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, And Music From Kanye West”


ABC Studios in association with Kimmelot


Christian Hibbard, Lighting Designer


Bill Peets, Lighting Director


Kille Knobel, Lighting Director


James Worman, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)


“Finale”


dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment


Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer


Matt Firestone, Lighting Director


Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director


Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director


Pete Radice, Lighting Director

The Voice (NBC)


“Live Finale”


MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.


Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer


Daniel Boland, Lighting Director


Craig Housenick, Lighting Director


Samuel Barker, Lighting Director


Johnny Bradley, Lighting Director

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Series (One Hour or more)

*WINNER* The Crown (Netflix)

“Aberfan”

Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Martin Childs, Production Designer

Mark Raggett, Art Director

Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

Hollywood (Netflix)


Netflix


Matthew Flood Ferguson, Production Designer


Mark Robert Taylor, Art Director


Melissa Licht, Set Decorator

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)


“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”


“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”


Amazon Studios


Bill Groom, Production Designer


Neil Prince, Art Director


Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Watchmen (HBO)


“An Almost Religious Awe”


HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics


Kristian Milsted, Production Designer


Jay Pelissier, Art Director


Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

Westworld (HBO)


“Parce Domine”


HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television


Howard Cummings, Production Designer


Jon Carlos, Art Director


Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

*WINNER* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)

“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”

Amazon Studios Mathew Price, CAS, Production Sound Mixer

Ron Bochar, Re-Recording Mixer

George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

David Boulton, ADR Mixer

Better Call Saul (AMC)


“Bagman”


High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television


Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer


Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer


Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Ozark (Netflix)


“All In”


Media Rights Capital


Felipe ‘Flip” Borrero, CAS, Production Mixer


Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer


Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer


Phil McGowan, CAS, Scoring Mixer

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)


“Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”


CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment


Peter J. Devlin, CAS, Production Mixer


Todd M. Grace, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer


Edward C. Carr III, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer


Michael Perfitt, Scoring Mixer

Stranger Things (Netflix)


“Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”


Michael Rayle, Production Mixer


Mark Paterson, Re-Recording Mixer William Files, Re-Recording Mixer


Craig Henighan, Re-Recording Mixer

Westworld (HBO)


“Parce Domine”


HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television


Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer


Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer


Benjamin L. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama, Limited Series or Movie

*WINNER* The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)

Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

The Blacklist (NBC)


Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television


Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

The Rookie (ABC)


ABC Studios


David Rowden Sr., Stunt Coordinator

S.W.A.T. (CBS)


Sony Pictures Television and CBS Television Studios


Charlie Brewer, Stunt Coordinator


Austen Brewer, Stunt Coordinator

Stranger Things (Netflix)


Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Television Movie

*WINNER* Bad Education (HBO)

HBO Films in association with Automatik, Sight Unseen and Slater Hall Productions

American Son (Netflix)


Simpson Street

Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)


A Warner Bros. Television Production

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)


Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)


Universal Television in association with 3 Arts


Entertainment, Little Stranger, Inc. and Bevel Gears

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

*WINNER* Mr. Robot • “Season_4.0 ARG” (USA Network)

Ralph Interactive, 5th Column Games

USA Network

Ralph Interactive

5th Column Games

Roxanne Parades, Producer

Jeff McKibben, Writer

Stranger Things • “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop” (Netflix)


22Squared, m ss ng p eces, Baskin Robbins


m ss ng p eces

Westworld • “Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience” (HBO)


HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad


Robot and Warner Bros. Television


HBO


Kilter Films


Bad Robot

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

*WINNER* Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce

Succession (HBO)

“Tern Haven”

Alexis Bledel as Emily


The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


“God Bless The Child”

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness


How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)


“Stay”

Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset


Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)


“God Bless America”

Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood


Succession (HBO)


“Return”

Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke


This Is Us (NBC)


“Flip A Coin”

Outstanding Documentary or Non Fiction Series

*WINNER* The Last Dance (ESPN)

A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix

Jason Hehir, Produced by

Mike Tollin, Executive Producer

Estee Portnoy, Executive Producer

Curtis Polk, Executive Producer

Connor Schell, Executive Producer

Gregg Winik, Executive Producer

Andrew Thompson, Executive Producer

American Masters (PBS)


Thirteen Productions, LLC


Michael Kantor, Executive Producer


Julie Sacks, Series Producer


Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer


Jeff Kaufman, Producer


Marcia S. Ross, Producer


Una Jackman, Executive Producer


Suzi Dietz, Executive Producer

Hillary (Hulu)


Propagate


Ben Silverman, Executive Producer


Howard T. Owens, Executive Producer


Nanette Burstein, Executive Producer


Timothy Moran, Producer


Chi-Young Park, Producer


Tal Ben-David, Producer


Isabel San Vargas, Produced by

McMillion$ (HBO)


HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter Mark Wahlberg, Executive Producer


Stephen Levinson, Executive Producer


Archie Gips, Executive Producer


James Lee Hernandez, Executive Producer


Brian Lazarte, Executive Producer


Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer


Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness (Netflix)


A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films


Chris Smith, Executive Producer


Fisher Stevens, Executive Producer


Eric Goode, Executive Producer


Rebecca Chaiklin, Executive Producer

Read More

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

दिल्ली में लगातार दूसरे दिन सामने आए 4 हजार से ज्यादा केस, संक्रमण की दर 7 प्रतिशत के पार

प्रतीकात्मक तस्वीरनई दिल्ली: राजधानी दिल्ली में लगातार दूसरे दिन कोरोना वायरस के 4 हजार से ज्यादा केस सामने आए. दिल्ली संक्रमण की दर 7 प्रतिशत के पार पहुंच गई है. बीते 24 घंटे के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक संक्रमण की दर 7.42 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई. बीते 24 घंटे में दिल्ली में कोरोना के 4116 नए केस सामने…

बिहार चुनाव: सीतमढ़ी में अयोध्या की तर्ज़ पर माता सीता का मंदिर बनाना चाहते हैं चिराग पासवान

लोकजनशक्ति पार्टी के अध्यक्ष चिराग पासवान (फाइल फोटो).पटना: रविवार सुबह चिराग पासवान माता सीता की जन्मस्थली पर पूजा करेंगे. बिहार चुनाव  में अपने बिहार फर्स्ट बिहारी फर्स्ट के लिए सबसे ज़्यादा कोई चर्चा में हैं तो चिराग पासवान हैं. हर दिन पेपर की सुर्ख़िया चिराग के नीतीश पर किए सवालों से लिखी जा रही हैं.…

बिहार में ‘Scorpio’ को लेकर दिखी गजब दीवानगी, घर की छत पर खड़ी दिखी गाड़ी

भागलपुर में सबौर कस्बे के एक घर की छत पर दिखी स्कॉर्पियोभागलपुर: बिहार के विधानसभा चुनाव (Bihar Assembly Elections 2020) में महेंद्रा की स्कोर्पियो (Scorpio) गाड़ी नेताओं की खास पसंद है. बिहार की रफटफ सड़कों की वजह से ये गाड़ी खूब बिक रही है. लॉकडाउन और मंदी के बावजूद बिहार में हर महीने औसतन 3000 गाड़ियां बिक रही है. कोई इसे…

तेजस्वी ने साबित किया, नहीं हैं वो ‘बिहार का पप्पू’

बिहार के मुख्य विपक्षी दल राष्ट्रीय जनता दल की अगुवाई कर रहे तेजस्वी यादव को कुछ हफ्तों पहले तक (उनके पिता लालू प्रसाद यादव जेल में हैं) खानदानी राजनेता कहकर खारिज कर दिया गया था, बहरहाल पूरी तरह अनिश्चितकाल तक के लिए नहीं.31 साल के तेजस्वी यादव को मध्यम वर्ग की उम्मीदों के अनुरूप चलने…

Recent Comments