Sunday, September 20, 2020
Home Sport Champions League TV schedule, scores: Neymar, Mbappe, PSG stun Atalanta to reach...

Champions League TV schedule, scores: Neymar, Mbappe, PSG stun Atalanta to reach semifinals on Wednesday

Watch Now:
UEFA Champions League Postgame: PSG vs. Atalanta
(4:09)

The UEFA Champions League resumed the 2019-20 season this week after nearly five months without a game. The Champions League, like the rest of the sports world, came to a halt in March due to the coronavirus pandemic. UEFA then gave domestic leagues a chance to finish their seasons before resuming the competition for Europe’s top club soccer prize on Aug. 7. The competition will have a finish unlike any other in its history this month, and every game the rest of the way is streaming on CBS All Access.

The 2019-20 Champions League season resumed in the knockout round, with four round of 16 second legs last week to set the quarterfinal field. The four matchups in the next round are underway: PSG squeaked past Atalanta; Atletico Madrid vs. RB Leipzig on Thursday, Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich on Friday and Manchester City vs. Lyon on Saturday. 

Below you’ll find the full schedule the rest of the way. You can stream every match on CBS All Access, and select marquee matches will be on televised on CBS Sports Network. Each of the final three rounds in Lisbon will be one-leg ties.

Round of 16 (continued)

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Friday, Aug. 7

Manchester City 2, Real Madrid 1 (City advance 4-2 on aggregate) | MATCH REPLAY

Juventus 2, Lyon 1 (Lyon advance, 2-2, on aggregate on away goals) | MATCH REPLAY

Saturday, Aug. 8

Barcelona 3, Napoli 1 (Barcelona advance 4-2 on aggregate) | MATCH REPLAY

Bayern Munich 4, Chelsea 1 (Bayern advance 7-1 on aggregate) | MATCH REPLAY

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Aug. 12

Atalanta 1, Paris Saint-Germain 2

Thursday, Aug. 13

RB Leipzig vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m. on CBS All Access — Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon

Friday, Aug. 14

Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m. on CBS All Access — Estádio do Sport, Lisbon

Saturday. Aug. 15

Manchester City vs. Lyon, 3 p.m. on CBS All Access — Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon

Semifinals

Tuesday, Aug. 18

TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m. on CBS All Access — Estádio do Sport, Lisbon

Wednesday, Aug. 19

TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m. on CBS All Access — Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon

Final

Sunday, Aug. 23

TBD vs. TBD, 3 p.m. on CBS All Access and CBS Sports Network — Estádio do Sport, Lisbon


Matchday 1 – Group Stage

Tuesday, Sept. 17

GROUP F: Inter Milan 1, Slavia Prague 1 

GROUP G: Lyon 1, Zenit 1 

GROUP E: Napoli 2, Liverpool 0 

GROUP E: Red Bull Salzburg 6, Genk 2

GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 0, Barcelona 0

GROUP G: RB Leipzig 2, Benfica 1 

GROUP H: Valencia 1, Chelsea 0 

GROUP H: Ajax 3, Lille OSC 0

Wednesday, Sept. 18

GROUP A: Club Brugge 0, Galatasaray 0

GROUP B: Olympiacos 2, Tottenham 2

GROUP A: PSG 3, Real Madrid 0

GROUP B: Bayern Munich 3, Red Star Belgrade 0

GROUP C: Dinamo Zagreb 4, Atalanta 0

GROUP C: Manchester City 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0

GROUP D: Lokomotiv Moscow 2, Bayer Leverkusen 1

GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2

Matchday 2 – Group Stage

Tuesday, Oct. 1

GROUP A: Real Madrid 2, Club Brugge 2

GROUP C: Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Atalanta 1

GROUP A: PSG 1, Galatasaray 0  

GROUP B: Bayern Munich 7, Tottenham 2   

GROUP B: Red Star Belgrade 3, Olympiacos 1   

GROUP C: Manchester City 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0   

GROUP D: Juventus 3, Bayer Leverkusen 0

GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

Wednesday, Oct. 2

GROUP E: Genk 0, Napoli 0

GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 0  

GROUP E: Liverpool 4, Red Bull Salzburg 3

GROUP F: Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1

GROUP G: Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 0

GROUP G: Zenit 3, Benfica 1

GROUP H: Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1 

GROUP H: Ajax 3, Valencia 0

Matchday 3 – Group Stage

Tuesday, Oct. 22

GROUP C: Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Dinamo Zagreb 2

GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 1, Bayer Leverkusen 0  

GROUP A: PSG 5, Club Brugge 0

GROUP A: Real Madrid 1, Galatasaray 0 

GROUP B: Bayern Munich 3, Olympiacos 2 

GROUP B: Tottenham 5, Red Star Belgrade 0 

GROUP C: Manchester City 5, Atalanta 1 

GROUP D: Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1

Wednesday, Oct. 23

GROUP G: RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 1

GROUP H: Chelsea 1, Ajax 0 

GROUP E: Napoli 3, Red Bull Salzburg 2 

GROUP E: Liverpool 4, Genk 1 

GROUP F: Inter Milan 2, Borussia Dortmund 0

GROUP F: Barcelona 2, Slavia Prague 1

GROUP G: Benfica 2, Lyon 1 

GROUP H: Lille OSC 1, Valencia 1

Matchday 4 – Group Stage

Tuesday, Nov. 5

GROUP F: Barcelona 0, Slavia Prague 0 

GROUP G: RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 0 

GROUP E: Napoli 1, Red Bull Salzburg 1

GROUP E: Liverpool 2, Genk 1

GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 3 Inter Milan 2

GROUP G: Lyon 3, Benfica 1

GROUP H: Chelsea 4, Ajax 4

GROUP H: Valencia 4, Lille OSC 1

Wednesday, Nov. 6

GROUP B: Bayern Munich 2, Olympiacos 0

GROUP D: Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1

GROUP A: PSG 1, Club Brugge 0

GROUP A: Real Madrid 6, Galatasaray 0

GROUP B: Tottenham 4, Red Star Belgrade 0

GROUP C:Dinamo Zagreb 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 3

GROUP C: Manchester City 1, Atalanta 1

GROUP D: Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atletico Madrid 1

Matchday 5 – Group Stage

Tuesday, Nov. 26

GROUP A: Galatasaray 1, Club Brugge 1

GROUP D: Bayer Leverkusen 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

GROUP A: Real Madrid 2, PSG 2

GROUP B: Bayern Munich 6, Red Star Belgrade 0

GROUP B: Tottenham 4, Olympiacos 2

GROUP C: Atalanta 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0

GROUP C: Manchester City 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1   

GROUP D: Juventus 1 Atletico Madrid 0

Wednesday, Nov. 27

GROUP G: Zenit 2, Lyon 0

GROUP H: Valencia 2, Chelsea 0

GROUP E: Liverpool 1, Napoli 1

GROUP E: Red Bull Salzburg 4, Genk 1

GROUP F: Barcelona 3, Borussia Dortmund 1

GROUP F: Inter Milan 3, Slavia Prague 1

GROUP G: Benfica 2, RB Leipzig 2

GROUP H: Ajax 2, Lille 0  

Matchday 6 – Group Stage

Tuesday, Dec. 10

GROUP E: Napoli 4, Genk 0   

GROUP E: Liverpool 2, Red Bull Salzburg 0 

GROUP F: Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 1

GROUP F: Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1 

GROUP G: Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 2 

GROUP G: Benfica 3, Zenit 0 

GROUP H: Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1

GROUP H: Valencia 1, Ajax 0

Wednesday, Dec. 11

GROUP C: Manchester City 4, Dinamo Zagreb 1 

GROUP C: Atalanta 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0 

GROUP A: PSG 5, Galatasaray 1. 

GROUP A: Real Madrid 3, Club Brugge 1 

GROUP B: Bayern Munich 3, Tottenham 1 

GROUP B: Olympiacos 1, Red Star Belgrade 1

GROUP D: Juventus 2 Bayer Leverkusen 0 

GROUP D: Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

Round of 16

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Borussia Dotmund 2, PSG 1

Atletico Madrid 1, Liverpool 0

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Atalanta 4, Valencia 1

RB Leipzig 1, Tottenham 0

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Bayern Munich 3, Chelsea 0

Barcelona 1, Napoli 1

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Manchester City 2, Real Madrid 1

Lyon 1, Juventus 0

Tuesday, March 10

Atalanta 4, Valencia 3 (ATA advances on aggregate, 8-4)

RB Leipzig 3, Tottenham 0 (RBL advances on aggregate, 4-0)

Wednesday, March 11

Atletico Madrid 3, Liverpool 2 (Atletico advances on aggregate, 4-2)

PSG 2, Borussia Dortmund 0 (PSG advances on aggregate, 3-2)

Read More

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture: PM on farm bills

TOI TimesPointsHOW TO EARNMY ACTIVITYFAQsDAILY CHECK-INS: 0/5 completedLifetime0Expired0Redeemed0* TimesPoints expire in 1 year from the day of creditFile photoNEW DELHI: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said the passage of the three farm sector bills is a watershed moment in the history of Indian agriculture. “Congratulations to our hardworking farmers on the passage of key…

After ruckus in Rajya Sabha, Venkaiah Naidu to take a call on unruly behaviour of MPs

Home / India News / After ruckus in Rajya Sabha, Venkaiah Naidu to take a call on unruly behaviour of MPs Rajya Sabha chairperson M Venkaiah Naidu will take a call on the action that could be taken against the opposition MPs who trooped into the well of the House on Sunday while protesting against…

Explained: INS Viraat final journey and what lies ahead

Written by Sushant Kulkarni , Edited by Explained Desk | Pune | Updated: September 20, 2020 5:32:30 pm INS Viraat gets flagged down and decommissioned after 30 years of service in 2017. (Express photo by Nirmal Harindran)INS Viraat, the Aircraft Carrier with the longest service in the world, commenced its towed final journey on Saturday…

Coastal Karnataka receives 793% excess rainfall in last 24 hours

Heavy rains have caused floods in many low-lying areas, resulting in widespread damage of crops and property, and even one rain-related death.Persistent heavy rainfall in coastal and Malnad (central) in Karnataka in the last 24 hours caused floods in many low-lying areas, resulting in widespread damage of crops and property. One man is confirmed to…

Recent Comments